January 31, 2011

Top of the world

Yay, room tour! I just realised today that I've never done one so yeah.. might as well :) Just to let you know, there's not much text in this post, sorry.

My door with newspaper birds and an ancient Spongebob sticker on the door knob. The doors knobs in my house are so weird. They're all about where my mouth is as opposed to the modern ones which are a lot lower. My sister and I used to cry a lot when we were little because we'd get trapped in rooms and not be able to get out until someone heard us yelling because we were too short.

So bare~

Hmm.. I thought that I'd have more to type but I guess not LOL. Anyway, my headache won't leave me alone so I think I'm going to go to bed. I hope everyone has a wonderful night :)

January 27, 2011


Because you know me right? You know me so well. You know everything about me, my influences, what hurts me, what helps me, what haunts me, you know it all right? You know what I’ve been through, going through and will go through don’t you? You know all my choices and the reasons as to why I made them, right? Listen, think what you want when you come and mouth off about how ridiculous, or stupid, or slutty or dumb or ugly or whatever else you want to call me, but remember that you don’t know half of the story, and I doubt when you’re pointing the finger, your own slate is clean, is it?
- hollywouldyouturnmeon

January 26, 2011

Australia day

Unfocused kitty face photo to start today's post. I have to return the tripod back to the school tomorrow TT

School on Tuesday was alright, I guess. It felt so good hugging all of the girls I haven't seen for six weeks.The school spent first period melting away slowly during assembly before going to their vertical form classes to meet the new year eights. We were meant to play games to get to know each other better but the teacher chose a game where we just passed a banana around the room using different hands to see how fast we could do it LOL.

I don't really have much to say today so here's a photo of my books which I finally covered to close.

Post edit: Some anons wanted me to post up the book covers for them to use. Click to view larger and save.

January 23, 2011


Contact Lens review for EOS Super Nudy blue! (14.50mm)
These lenses are basically a larger version of the GEO Nudy Quarter series. I've tried the GEO Nudy blue before and I really loved them. They were the only blue lenses of the ones that I've tried that haven't let me down.

Differences between the GEO Nudy Quarter and EOS Super Nudy:
1. With the GEO version you have a set size of 14.00mm but with the EOS version you can either choose to have the 14.50mm or 15.00mm (depending on where you buy them from)
2. The colour of the EOS Super Nudy blue is slightly darker than the GEO Nudy quarter.

There was no advertised image for the Super Nudy blue so here's what they look like in the case. The left side is the back of the lens and the right side is the front. As you can see, the coloured area is really spotty and pixelated which is how Angela came up with the pick up line:
"I look into your eyes... and I see... pixels."

Design: 8/10 - The design doesn't blend very well into the eyes so it looks creepy when you see them up close in real life. They look really nice in photos though.
Size: 9/10 - Really noticeable enlargment.
Colour: 9.5/10 - If only they were slightly lighter.

January 18, 2011

Lights in her hair

Hello, hello. For the past five days I've been waiting for Bigpond to get it's act together. A few hours after the blackout, I lost my internet. In my boredom I finally managed to catch up on seasons 2, 3 and 4 of Gossip Girl (ARE YOU READING THIS LNDEE).

Dora came over on Sunday so we could do another photo shoot before school starts. I swear to god she is blessed with amazing facial features. Big eyes, full eyelashes and long, thick ash coloured hair. We went to the top of my hill and stayed there for a while until we went through this hole in a random fence that Dora found. It was pretty stupid squeezing through the little gap in fence because after a bit of walking we saw that we could've just walked around it LOL. Poor Dora grazed her back for nothing :(

Anyway, on the other side of the fence is a bike/walk way which is right next to a bridge above a highway where you can see the cityscape. I really need to go there at night some time soon. Ok anyway, photos.

If you guys wanna see more photos from the shoot, I posted a link at the end of this post to an external online portfolio I'm trying out for the first time.

January 13, 2011

Over processed stars

Yesterday at 6pm my house was one of the thousands that had to go through a black out. Somehow my fear of the dark and boredom entwined together to get me to put my galaxy projector cover over my torch, which was a led rose light that Adrii got me a while ago.

Result: Bright, colourful stars all over my room.

January 11, 2011

Snow White

Before I begin today's post, most of you probably already know that parts of Queensland are being severely flooded. Melisa showed me an online new article which basically tore me to pieces. To everybody reading this: Please be safe and I hope that none of you/your family/your friends become affected. RIP to those to have lost their lives in the Toowoomba floods. Ugh, typing this makes me feel horrible.

So, the past few days I've been trying to think of things to make for my room because I recently pulled down the "let your heart defy logic" letters above my bed. In hopes of inspiration I went to Officeworks to print 50+ photos and dug through my wardrobe to find a bunch of ancient film negatives to use. Linda was really helpful and found these bird cage lanterns I could make. Click here if you guys wanna see the tutorial.

When I saw them I assumed they were really easy to make because they looked so simple but far out, they're so tedious to work on. I took about an hour just to make one of them ;~; The end result was far from what I expected it to be but it was still nice. I'll just leave you guys with a bunch of photos now. Take care!

January 6, 2011

21st Century @ GOMA

Yay for an actual outting blog! I went to GOMA with Adrii for a second time today because she wanted to see the new artwork. I love the 21st century exhibition they have at the moment because everything's so contemporary.

The massive colourful thing is a bunch of plastic bags strung together. Adrii and I thought that they looked like used condoms. Immaturity +1

I love this activity area! The artist which the area is based on is named Fiona Hall. She's really obsessed with intricate art pieces I believe. I think in another one of her art pieces, she shredded coke cans into tiny strips and knitted them into baby's clothing ._.

The little nests and birds which are on the wall and hanging from the trees were made by kids :3 Pretty awesome. To make the nests, you stick paper cups together and staple heaps of shredded paper onto them. It sounds really simple but the finished result actually looks really professional.

This was so cool. From the top looking down it looked really deep though there was probably only 5cm of water.

I thought this was adorable. Neon lights ♥

This is one of Fiona Hall's (the woman mentioned in the activity area) artworks, Tender. Instead of these nests being made out of shredded paper, they're made out of shredded $1USD bills.

The purple ribbon on Adrii's foot said "I wish to have more friends" LOL. The gallery had a massive wall full of different coloured ribbons and wishes that you could choose from.

Apparently here you can write a postcard and GOMA will send it free of charge. I wrote one to myself to see if they really would :3

Okok, take care everyone.

January 1, 2011

Sup 11

Dear 2011,
If you're planning to be a pain in the ass, fuck you :)

ps/ To the anons who left the messages on my fs, thank you so much. You've helped me kick start my year with a high level of confidence and a gigantic smile.